C.A. No. 05-422 GMS.
[…] In other words, ETG's principle argument is that the court may exercise jurisdiction over WDH A/S, because WDH A/S has induced infringement by its distributors and co-defendants Oticon A/S, Oticon, Inc., Bernafon AG, and Bernafon, LLC.
Under subsection (c)(1), the court may exercise jurisdiction over a nonresident or agent of a nonresident who "transacts any business or performs any character of work or service in the State." DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 10 § 3104(c)(1). Subsection (c)(3) gives the court the authority to exercise jurisdiction over a nonresident or agent of a nonresident who "causes tortious injury in the State by an act or omission in this State." DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 10 § 3104(c)(3). Delaware courts construe the long-arm statute broadly to confer jurisdiction to the maximum extent possible so as to "provide residents a means of redress against those not subject to personal service within the state." Boone v.