Case Number 20-12521
[…] AESs began operating in Michigan after 2000 when the state legislature passed the Customer Choice and Electricity Reliability Act, Public Acts 141 and 142 of 2000, Mich. Comp. Laws § 460.10 et seq., which allowed electricity customers the option of purchasing electricity from an alternative electricity supplier. The legislature later capped AESs' market share at 10%. Public Act 286 (2008), Mich. Comp. Laws § 460.10a(1)(a).
Act 341 added new, state-specific capacity obligations alongside those imposed by MISO, while maintaining the 10% cap on supply from AESs. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 460.6w. The statute requires "that each alternative electric supplier, cooperative electric utility, or municipally owned electric utility demonstrate to the commission . . . that [it] . . . owns or has contractual rights to sufficient capacity to meet its capacity obligations . . . ." Mich. Comp. Laws § 460.6w(8)(b). The MPSC concluded that the statute compelled it to set a local clearing requirement for each individual electricity provider, requiring that each owns or contracts to acquire a certain amount of locally-generated electricity on a four-year forward basis.