Civil Action 21-cv-02235-PAB-SBP
[…] Cir. 2014) (unpublished) (“There is no requirement that the district court engage in claim construction before deciding § 101 eligibility”). Here, the Court finds that the subject matter of the '863 Patent is “readily ascertainable from the face of the patent and the Court can decide the instant motion without first issuing a detailed claim construction order.” Concaten, Inc. v. Ameritrak Fleet Sols., LLC, 131 F.Supp.3d 1166, 1171 (D. Colo. 2015) (internal quotation and citation omitted).
Energy Environmental's claims of patent infringement arise under 35 U.S.C. § 271, which states that “whoever without authority makes, uses, offers to sell, or sells any patented invention . . . infringes the patent.” 35 U.S.C. § 271(a).