Civil Action 21-cv-02235-PAB-SBP
[…] Compare '752 Patent cols. 27-28, ll. 27-67, 1-7, with '863 Patent cols. 2728, ll. 61-67, 1-23. However, claim 1 of the '848 Patent has distinct claim language. '848 Patent cols. 27-30, ll. 35-67, 1-67, 1-67, 1-35. Given the significant differences between claim 1 of both the '752 Patent and the '863 Patent and claim 1 of the '848 Patent, the Court will not apply Denver Water's § 101 arguments to claim 1 of the '848 Patent.
Denver Water argues that the '863 Patent is drawn to ineligible subject matter. Docket No. 25 at 8. Section 101 of the Patent Act defines patentable subject matter: “[w]hoever invents or discovers any new and useful process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and useful improvement thereof, may obtain a patent therefor, subject to the conditions and requirements of this title.” 35 U.S.C. § 101. Supreme Court precedent identifies three exceptions to § 101's broad patentability principles: laws of nature, physical phenomena, and abstract ideas. Bilski v. Kappos, 561 U.S. 593, 601 (2010). These exceptions represent “the basic tools of scientific and technological work.”