1:21-cv-00368-DHU-JMR
[…] After the Walmart episode, the Children were removed from their biological parents' legal and physical custody and placed in the legal and physical custody of the CYFD, which in turn placed them in foster care homes to provide for the Children's physical needs on the State's behalf. As the Children's legal custodian CYFD had certain statutory rights and duties concerning the Children. It retained “the right to determine where and with whom” the Children would live. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 32A-1-4(T) (Children's Code definition of “legal custody”). And it had “the right and duty to protect, train and discipline the [Children] and to provide the [Children] with food, shelter, personal care, education and ordinary and emergency medical care[.]” Id. As the custodial official responsible for overseeing the Children, CYFD “owed [the Children] the affirmative duty of protection while they were in foster care.” J. W. v. Utah, 647 F.3d 1006, 1011 (10th Cir. 2011).