Endara-Caicedo v. N.Y. State Dep't of Motor Vehicles
[…] Merchants Mut. Ins. Co. , 49 N.Y.2d 451, 459, 426 N.Y.S.2d 454, 403 N.E.2d 159 [1980] ). Under these circumstances, "the judiciary need not accord any deference to the agency's determination, and is free to ascertain the proper interpretation from the statutory language and legislative intent" (see Matter of Gruber [New York City Dept. of Personnel–Sweeney] , 89 N.Y.2d 225, 232, 652 N.Y.S.2d 589, 674 N.E.2d 1354 [1996] ).

In light of the foregoing, this petition states a valid claim, and thus Respondent's cross-motion to dismiss is denied. CPLR 7804(f) expressly provides that, where a motion to dismiss is denied, "the court shall permit the respondent to answer, upon such terms as may be just" (see Matter of Rappo v. City of NY Human Resources Admin. , 120 A.D.2d 339, 342, 501 N.Y.S.2d 669 [1st Dept. 1986] ). Respondent is therefore directed to file and serve an answer to the petition within thirty (30) days after service of a copy of this Order with Notice of Entry.