Endara-Caicedo v. N.Y. State Dep't of Motor Vehicles
[…] Respondent thereafter reinstated the revocation of Petitioner's license and the imposition of a $500 civil penalty for his refusal to take a breathalyzer test.

Petitioner now moves for a judgment pursuant to Article 78 of the CPLR, vacating, annulling, and setting aside as unlawful, arbitrary and capricious, and an abuse of discretion, the Respondent's determination. Respondent has filed a pre-answer cross-motion to dismiss the petition pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(7) and 7804(f) for failure to state a cause of action.

II. Standard of Review

This petition challenges the Respondent's determination following a hearing pursuant to CPLR 7803(3). The standard of review in this context is "whether the determination under review was made in violation of lawful procedure, was effected by an error of law, or was arbitrary and capricious or an abuse of discretion" (see Resto v. State, Dept. of Motor Vehicles , 135 A.D.3d 772, 773, 22 N.Y.S.3d 584 [2nd Dept. 2016] ). Courts will look to whether the determination " ‘is without sound basis in reason and is generally taken without regard to the facts' " ( Galaxy Bar & Grill Corp. v.