January 20, 1987
[…] Thus, the Medicaid laws and regulations relating to the EPSDT program do create a private right of action.
42 U.S.C. § 1983 authorizes private suits brought to redress local officials' violations of rights created by Federal statutes.
As participants in the Medicaid program, the municipal defendants are obligated "to provide certain minimum mandatory services, one of which is" the EPSDT program. ( Mitchell v Johnston, supra, at 340.) 42 C.F.R. § 440.230 (b) requires that "[e]ach service [provided under the Medicaid program] must be sufficient in amount, duration, and scope to reasonably achieve its purpose." 42 C.F.R. § 441.56 (a) (1) requires local agencies to provide "a combination of written and oral methods designed to inform effectively all EPSDT eligible individuals (or their families) about the EPSDT program." (Emphasis added.)