No. 49T10-9411-TA-00259.
[…] Accordingly, EBI would have this court read I.C. 6-1.1-10-29(a) as conferring the status of "manufacturer" on two types of persons: 1) persons who themselves perform manufacturing work, and 2) persons who direct and control the manufacturing work they relegate to others. The court rejects such a reading of I.C. 6-1.1-10-29(a).
The language of I.C. 6-1.1-10-29(a) is unambiguous. The first sentence provides that in order for a person to qualify as "manufacturer" or "processor," that person must perform "an operation or continuous series of operations on raw materials, goods, or other [tangible] personal property to alter the raw materials, goods, or other [tangible] personal property into a new or changed state or form." The second sentence in I.C. 6-1.1-10-29(a) provides that the operation or continuous series of operations referred to in the first sentence of I.C. 6-1.1-10-29(a) may be performed by: 1) hand, 2) machinery, or 3) a chemical process directed or controlled by an individual.