No. 49T10-9411-TA-00259.
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW
A motion for summary judgment will be granted "only when there is no genuine issue of material fact and a party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law." Harlan Sprague Dawley, Inc. v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 605 N.E.2d 1222, 1224 (Ind.Tax 1992); Ind.Trial Rule 56(C). "If no genuine issue of material fact exists, either the movant or the non-movant may be granted summary judgment." Id.
DISCUSSION ANALYSIS
EBI maintains that the books stored in RRD's warehouse on the March 1, 1993, assessment date are exempt from taxation under I.C. 6-1.1-10-29(b), which provides:
Personal property owned by a manufacturer or processor is exempt from property taxation if the owner is able to show by adequate records that the property is stored and remains in its original package in an in-state warehouse for the purpose of shipment, without further processing, to an out-of-state warehouse.
(Emphasis added). The State Board, however, maintains that EBI's books are not exempt from taxation because EBI was not the "manufacturer" or "processor" of the books.
The terms "manufacturer" and "processor," as they are used in I.C. 6-1.1-10-29(b), are defined as: