Emp'rs Mut. Cas. Co. v. Tracked Lifts, Inc.
[…] Defendant also argues that it should be permitted to defend this action on the underlying merits of the claim and that its insurer is a necessary party to this action. It, therefore, seeks denial of plaintiff's motion.

In reply, plaintiff has presented proof that on December 14, 2011, it sent written notice by first class mail of its application for a default to defendant at the same address it sent the original papers and which is defendant's currently listed business address (Boes Reply Affidavit, ¶¶ 2-3).

CPLR 3213

CLPR 3213 provides that a plaintiff may commence an action by serving with the summons "a notice of motion for summary judgment and the supporting papers in lieu of complaint . . . [w]hen an action is based . . . upon any judgment."