Emp'rs Mut. Cas. Co. v. Andres
[…] A provision in a construction contract that requires one party to the contract to indemnify, hold harmless, insure or defend the other party to the contract, including the other party's employees or agents, against liability, claims, damages, losses or expenses, including attorney fees, arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused by or resulting from, in whole or in part, the negligence, act or omission of the indemnitee, its officers, employees or agents, is void, unenforceable and against the public policy of the state.
NMSA 1978 § 56-7-1(A).

Additionally, the Anti-Indemnity Statute specifically provides that "[a] construction contract may contain a provision that, or shall be enforced only to the extent that, it requires one party to the contract to indemnify, hold harmless or insure the other party to the contract [] only to the extent that the liability, damages, losses or costs are caused by, or arise out of, the acts or omissions of the indemnitor." NMSA 1978 § 56-7-1(B) (emphasis added).

ABCWUA cites to the New Mexico Court of Appeals decision in City of Albuquerque v.