Empowernj v. Dep't of Envtl. Prot.
[…] In reviewing the legislative findings, we conclude a gap in the statutory scheme of GWRA was reasonably filled by the DEP.

Our Supreme Court finds it "fundamental that a section of a statute should not be read in isolation from the context of the whole act . . . ." Waterfront Comm'n of N.Y. Harbor v. Mercedes-Benz of N.A., Inc., 99 N.J. 402, 414 (quoting Richards v. United States, 369 U.S. 1, 11 (1962)); accord Dugan v. Camden Cnty. Clerk's Office, 376 N.J.Super. 271, 277 (App. Div. 2005). Additionally, N.J.S.A. 26:2C-41(d) states the DEP "shall adopt . . . rules and regulations establishing interim benchmarks necessary to achieve the 2050 limit and measures necessary to achieve the 2050 limit and the established interim benchmarks. "

We interpret "interim benchmarks" with reference to the 2050 limit. It is a maxim of statutory construction that "'a word is known from its associates.'" Sealed Air Corp. v. Royal Indem. Co., 404 N.J.Super. 363, 380 (App. Div. 2008) (quoting Bertrand v. Jones, 58 N.J.Super. 273, 283 (App.