Employers Mutual Liability Insurance v. Department of Industry, Labor & Human Relations
[…] Starline and its compensation carrier, Employers Mutual Liability Insurance Company appeal.


Two issues have been presented:

1. Was the claimant Bernard Hendrix an employee of Starline Trucking Corporation at the time of his injury?

2. Did the injury occur while Hendrix was performing services growing out of and incidental to his employment?

It is the position of Starline and its insurance carrier that Hendrix was not an employee within the meaning of the Workmen's Compensation Act at the time of the injury.

Sec. 102.07, Stats., of the Workmen's Compensation Act defines employee.

Sec. 102.07(4), Stats., is a general definition of employee and is as follows:

"Every person in the service of another under any contract of hire, express or implied, all helpers and assistants of employes, whether paid by the employer or employe, if employed with the knowledge, actual or constructive, of the employer, including minors (who shall have the same power of contracting as adult employes), but not including (a) domestic servants, (b) any person whose employment is not in the course of a trade, business, profession or occupation of his employer, unless as to any of said classes, such employer has elected to include them. Item (b) shall not operate to exclude an employe whose employment is in the course of any trade, business, profession or occupation of his employer, however casual, unusual, desultory or isolated any such trade, business, profession or occupation may be."

Sec. 102.07(8), Stats., was enacted in 1939, several years after the enactment of the original act. It describes independent contractors who are to be classified as employees. This subsection provides as follows: