Empire Gas of Rochester, Inc. v. State
[…] Indiana Dept. of State Rev. v. Colpaert Realty Corp., (1952), 231 Ind. 463, 480, 109 N.E.2d 415, 422. We conclude that Empire's argument that its LP tanks are real property is without merit.

III. Primary Tax Liability

Empire argues that its customers are primarily liable for any personal property tax owed for the LP tanks. Empire offers several grounds to support its argument.

At the time of the Board's assessment, liability for property tax was governed by IC 6-1.1-2-4, which provided:

"(a) The owner of any tangible property on the assessment date of a year is liable for the taxes imposed for that year on the property.

(b) A person holding, possessing, controlling, or occupying any tangible property on the assessment date of a year is liable for the taxes imposed for that year on the property unless:

(1) he establishes that the property is being assessed and taxed in the name of the owner; or

(2) the owner is liable for the taxes under a contract with that person.

When a person other than the owner pays any property taxes as required by this section, that person may recover the amount paid from the owner, unless the parties have agreed to other terms in a contract. As amended by Acts 1981, P.L. 63, SEC. 1."

While this statute arguably could be read to make property owners primarily liable for tax assessment, we agree with Empire that it does not clearly indicate any order of priority.