Empire Ctr. for N.Y. State Policy v. NYC Police Pension Fund
[…] Respondent first contends that petitioner lacks standing as a self-described "project," but petitioner does have standing as a non-profit corporation organized and existing under the laws of New York. Respondent also contends that petitioner is barred by the four-month statute of limitations pertaining to Article 78 proceedings (CPLR 217[1]), arguing that its 2010 request is merely duplicative of its 2009 request. However, petitioner's seeking an additional year's information in its 2010 request is sufficient to establish a that it is non-duplicative.

Public Officers Law § 84 is a Legislative declaration that the public "should have access to the records of government in accordance with the provisions of this article." Such access is not unrestricted. For example, POL § 87 provides that agencies may deny access where the information would constitute an unwarranted invasion of privacy (§ 87[2][b]) or could endanger the life or safety of any person (§ 87[2][b]).