Emp. Painters Tr. v. Lorn Coatings LLC
[…] Compagnie des Bauxites de Guinee, 456 U.S. 694, 702 (1982) (“[N]o action of the parties can confer subject-matter jurisdiction upon a federal court.”). Though the underlying dispute between the parties may have involved a federal question, Plaintiffs have not presented an independent basis for the Court's jurisdiction over the present conflict-namely, enforcement of the Judgment by Confession.

Plaintiffs further claim that “[u]nder Washington law, judgments by confession are authorized before an action.” Dkt. No. 1 at 5. While it is true that Revised Code of Washington section 4.60.070 provides a statutory process for entry of a confession of judgment, the statute requires “[t]he statement must be presented to the superior court or a judge thereof.” (emphasis added).