Emma S. v. Saul
[…] Plaintiff next contends that the ALJ erred by failing to consider evidence of Plaintiff's migraine headaches. (Joint Stip. at 7.) Because Plaintiff's initial award of disability benefits was not based on migraine headaches, they were not relevant to the medical improvement analysis. See Nathan v. Colvin, 551 F. App'x 404, 406 (9th Cir. 2014) ("[A]n ALJ undertaking a continuing disability determination is required to consider whether there is any improvement for those impairments that were 'present at the time' of the last finding of disability.") (citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.994(b)(1)(i)). Plaintiff's allegation of migraine headaches became relevant only later, when the ALJ considered Plaintiff's ability to work after medical improvement had occurred. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.994(b)(1)(v) ("When [considering your ability to engage in substantial gainful activity], we will consider all your current impairments not just that impairment(s) present at the time of the most recent favorable determination."). Here, however, no statement in the record, from either Plaintiff or her physicians, ever specified how her migraine headaches limited her ability to work.