INDEX NO. 651281/2017
[…] The statute of limitations for a demand loan is six years from the date the loan was made. Moore v. Candlewood Holdings Inc., 714 F. Supp. 2d 406 (E.D.N.Y. 2010) ("It is well-settled that, under the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules, the time to commence an action on a promissory note is six years from the date of its accrual."). To extend the limitations period, an acknowledgement must meet the requirements of New York General Obligations Law §17-101, which provides: "An acknowledgment or promise contained in a writing signed by the party to be charged thereby is the only competent evidence of a new or continuing contract whereby to take an action out of the operation of the provisions of limitations...."