No. 11927/10.
[…] Bon Secours New York Health Sys., Inc., 13 Misc.3d 1036, 1041 [2006] ). Since M & T Mtge.Corp. v. Foy has not been addressed by any appellate court of this state, this court is not bound to follow its holding.
However, Markland's counsel has also averred that no discovery has been completed and that if a hearing is not ordered pursuant to the reasoning articulated in M & T Mtge. Corp. v. Foy, then substantial discovery is needed to demonstrate the equitable affirmative defense of reverse redlining. CPLR 3211(d) provides in pertinent part as follows:
“Should it appear from affidavits submitted in opposition to a motion made ... that facts essential to justify opposition may exist but cannot then be stated, the court may deny the motion ..or may order a continuance to permit further affidavits to be obtained or disclosure to be had and may make such other order as may be just .” (CPLR 3211(d)).
Rather than ordering a hearing pursuant to the reasoning articulated in M & T Mtge. Corp. v. Foy, the Court will apply the more common, established and broader statutory principle set forth in CPLR 3211(d).