Emery v. Ben
[…] "Evidence not properly and officially offered and introduced cannot be considered, even if it is physically placed in the record. Documents attached to memoranda do not constitute evidence and cannot be considered as such on appeal." Denoux v. Vessel Mgmt. Servs., Inc., 2007-2143, p. 6 (La. 5/21/08), 983 So.2d 84, 88 (citations omitted). The record lacks evidence of an intent to defraud or gain an unfair advantage by failing to record the documents. Accordingly, Mr. Emery fails to meet his burden of proof regarding the allegation of fraud.

La R.S. 35:199(A)(2)(b) provides:

If the instrument is an act of sale or any other act evidencing a transfer of immovable property situated in the parish of Orleans, it shall be the duty of the notary to cause the act to be registered with the office of the clerk as the recorder for the parish of Orleans, within forty-eight hours after the passage of the act.

Finding Mr. Emery fails to meet his burden of proof that the failure to record the documents by Mr. Jones and Mr. Russ constitutes fraud, we conclude that Mr. Emery's claims are governed by the three-year peremptive period rather than the one-year prescriptive period of La. R.S. 9:5605(A). Mr.