Emery v. Ben
[…] La. C.C. art. 3458. "In the absence of evidence, an exception of peremption must be decided upon the facts alleged in the petition with all of the allegations accepted as true." Lomont v. Bennett, 2014-2483, p. 8 (La. 6/30/15), 172 So.3d 620, 627 (citation omitted). The party pleading peremption bears the burden of proof however; if peremption is evident on the face of the pleadings, the burden shifts to the opposing party to demonstrate the claim is not perempted. Thrasher, 2015-0607, p. 8, 197 So.3d at 289 (citations omitted).

Peremption Claims Against Mr. Jones and Mr. Russ

La. R.S. 35:200(F) provides that the limitations on actions brought against notaries, "shall not apply to notaries who are attorneys, who shall be subject to the provisions of [La.] R.S. 9:5605," which governs actions for legal malpractice. Our Supreme Court "has previously recognized [that] La.