Emerita Urban Renewal, LLC v. NJ Court Servs. LLC
[…] (Emphasis added).

"CPLR 5404(b) permits the court to stay enforcement of a properly docketed foreign judgment on equitable grounds without much further explanation required (Evoy v Amandio (34 Misc 3d 410, 932 NYS2d 874 [Supreme Court, New York County, 2011]; citing Pickwick Intern., Inc. v Tomato Music Co., Ltd., 119 Misc 2d 227, 232, 462 NYS2d 781 [Supreme Court, Kings County 1983] (granting a discretionary stay based on "sufficient grounds to warrant relief under CPLR 5404 (subd. [b])" without requiring debtor to post bond pending the appeal in the foreign state) and CPLR 5519(c)).

CPLR 5519(c), also relied upon by defendants, provides:

The court . . . of original instance may stay all proceedings to enforce the judgment or order appealed from pending an appeal or determination on a motion for permission to appeal in a case not provided for in subdivision (a) or subdivision (b) . . . .

As "Siegel, Practice Commentaries (McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 7B, CPLR C5519:4) explains 'In considering whether to grant a stay under subdivision (c), the court's discretion is the guide.