Emden v. The Museum of Fine Arts
[…] iii. Exceptions to the Act of State doctrine

Although there are exceptions to the Act of State doctrine, they do not apply here. First, as the Court has already discussed in detail, the Dutch government's restitution of “The Marketplace at Pirna” was a sovereign act. The exception for “purely commercial acts” therefore does not apply. See Von Saher II, 897 F.3d at 1154 (recognizing that “expropriation, claims processing, and government restitution schemes are not the province of private citizens”). Nor does the exception known as the “Second Hickenlooper Amendment, ” codified at 22 U.S.C. § 2370(e)(2). That exception applies only where there has been a “confiscation or other taking after January 1, 1959, by an act of that state in violation of the principles of international law[.]” 22 U.S.C. § 2370(e)(2). Here, the only alleged taking, which was not by defendant, occurred in 1938 during Emden's forced sale to a Nazi art dealer. Thus, this exception does not apply either.

iv. Policy Considerations