EMDE v. CHAPMAN WATERPROOFING COMPANY, No
[…] The phrase "all payments due an employee" means only those monies paid directly to the employee. Diaz v. Western Bronze Co., 9 Mass. Workers' Comp. Rep. 528 (1995). Thus, the section does not apply to late payment of medical bills owed to medical providers, Id., to late payment of an attorney's fee, Cordeiro v. Friendly Ice Cream, 10 Mass. Workers' Comp. Rep. 478, 480 (1996) or to costs owed to the employee's attorney. Ngo v. Jeffco Fibres Inc., 10 Mass. Workers' Comp. Rep. 286 (1996), aff'd. Ngo's Case, 12 Mass. App. Ct. 1108 (1997) (Smith, single justice). In the case at bar, a § 8(1) penalty can only apply to the failure to timely pay the appropriate § 34 benefits rate to the employee.

General Laws § 8(1) reads in pertinent part:

Any failure of an insurer to make all payments due an employee under the terms of [a] . . . decision, . . . within fourteen days of the insurer's receipt of such document, shall result in a penalty of two hundred dollars, payable to the employee to whom such payments were required to be paid by the said document; provided, however, that such penalty shall be one thousand dollars if all such payments have not been made within forty-five days, two thousand five hundred dollars if not made within sixty days, and ten thousand dollars if not made within ninety days.

Amended by St. 1991, c. 398, §§ 23 to 25.