EMDE v. CHAPMAN WATERPROOFING COMPANY, No
[…] Following a § 10A conference, the judge assigned a $280.00 earning capacity and ordered § 35 benefits payment at the rate of $438.50. Realizing there was an error in the calculation of the § 35 award, the insurer filed a motion requesting an amended order. The judge allowed the motion and issued an amendment correcting the § 35 rate to $407.48 (75% of the § 34 rate). (Dec. 6.) See G.L.c. 152, § 35 (partial incapacity benefits shall not be "more than seventy-five percent of what such employee would receive if he or she were eligible for total incapacity benefits" under § 34).

The employee appealed to a hearing de novo. A decision issued on July 20, 1995, dismissing the insurer's complaint for modification and directing it to resume payment of § 34 benefits retroactive to the date of injury.