EMDE v. CHAPMAN WATERPROOFING COMPANY, No
[…] The decision to impose § 8(1) penalties is arbitrary. We reverse it.

The insurer asserts as well that the imposition of a § 8(1) penalty in the context of a decision whose orders are irreconcilably inconsistent is contrary to law. We agree.

Punitive statutes must be narrowly applied. Collatos v. Boston Retirement Board, 396 Mass. 684 (1986). "It is an ancient rule . . . that in order to charge a party with a penalty, he must be brought within its operation, as manifested by express words or necessary implication." Id. at 686-687. Section 8(1) authorizes penalties where an insurer fails "to make all payments due an employee under the terms of a . . . decision." G.L.c. 152, § 8(1). (Emphasis added). Aware of this statutory language, the judge assigned § 8(1) penalties for the "egregious nature of the insurer's refusal to comply with all the terms" of the decision. (Dec. 11.) (Emphasis added).