Embark Holdco Mgmt. v. Cantilo & Bennett, L.L.P.
[…] In their sole issue on appeal, Appellants contend that the trial court erred in denying each of their special appearances. We will reverse the trial court's order denying the special appearances and render judgment dismissing the claims against the appellants for lack of personal jurisdiction.

BACKGROUND

In March 2018, the Texas Department of Insurance (the Department) sued Access Insurance Company (Access) in Travis County district court seeking an order designating the Department's Commissioner as the liquidator of Access pursuant to the Texas Insurance Code. See Tex. Ins. Code § 443.151 ("An order to liquidate the business of an insurer shall appoint the commissioner and any successor in office as the liquidator and shall direct the liquidator to take possession of the property of the insurer and to administer it subject to this chapter."). The district court signed an agreed order that appointed the Commissioner the liquidator and vested in him title to all Access's property (the Agreed Order).