Embark Holdco Mgmt. v. Cantilo & Bennett, L.L.P.
[…] To the extent the SDR is referring to the series of transactions whereby the ABC Respondents were assigned property of Access Holdco Management and its subsidiaries and then conveyed certain of the assigned assets to the Embark Respondents, the SDR did not identify what property it was referring to or present evidence tending to show that the referenced property and assets belonged to Access or that Access had any ownership interest in them.

The SDR also alleged that the ABC Respondents fall under the court's "statutory personal jurisdiction" set out in TIRA section 443.005(d)(5). That section provides that the court has jurisdiction over a properly served person if that person "is obligated to the insurer in any way, in any action on or incident to the obligation." Tex. Ins. Code § 443.005(d)(5).