Embark Holdco Mgmt. v. Cantilo & Bennett, L.L.P.
[…] The ABC Respondents

The SDR alleged that the district court had personal jurisdiction over all the non-resident ABC Respondents pursuant to various provisions contained in chapter 443 of the Texas Insurance Code. See Tex. Ins. Code §§ 443.001-.402 (Texas Insurance Receivership Act (TIRA)). First, the SDR alleged that TIRA section 443.001(e)(5)(B) "extends the scope of personal jurisdiction over debtors of the insured located outside of Texas." Section 443.001(e)(5)(B) provides that "the purpose of this chapter is to protect the interests of insureds, claimants, creditors, and the public generally, through [] lessening the problems of interstate receivership by [] extending the scope of personal jurisdiction over debtors of the insured located outside this state." Id. § 443.001(e)(5)(B). In its pleading, the SDR does not identify any debts that the ABC Respondents owe Access nor does it allege how the ABC Respondents could be considered "debtors" of Access.