DOCKET NO. A-2933-15T3
[…] Since we noted above that the record contains sufficient credible evidence supporting the finding that Singer violated CROA, we do not address Singer's repeated attack on the sufficiency of the evidence.
Singer's contention that punitive damages were awarded based on the finding that his actions were egregious or with evil intentions is misplaced. In awarding punitive damages, the judge applied the Punitive Damages Act, specifically N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.12(a), which provides:
N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.9 to -5.17. --------
Punitive damages may be awarded to the plaintiff only if the plaintiff proves, by clear and convincing evidence, that the harm suffered was the result of the defendant's acts or omissions, and such acts or omissions were actuated by actual malice or accompanied by a wanton and willful disregard of persons who foreseeably might be harmed by those acts or omissions. This burden of proof may not be satisfied by proof of any degree of negligence including gross negligence.Thus, the judge did not, and need not have found, Singer acted with "actual malice" as he contends, to determine he was liable for punitive damages. We conclude the punitive damages award does not result "in a manifest denial of justice," Maul v. Kirkman, 270 N.J. Super. 596, 620 (App.