E.M. v. Superior Court
[…] Father denied harming any of his children.

Shortly thereafter, on April 5, 2018, the Santa Cruz Department filed a section 342 petition against father. Under the section in the petition asking to detail "supporting facts," the Santa Cruz Department wrote a short paragraph that alleged that the three older children in the family were abused by father "[o]n or about May 5, 2011" and "on numerous other occasions," and that the youngest child, T.M., either was sexually abused or there was substantial risk she would be abused by father.

Section 342 states: "(a) In any case in which a minor has been found to be a person described by Section 300 and the petitioner alleges new facts or circumstances, other than those under which the original petition was sustained, sufficient to state that the minor is a person described in Section 300, the petitioner shall file a subsequent petition. This section does not apply if the jurisdiction of the juvenile court has been terminated prior to the new allegations. (b) Unless otherwise provided by law, all procedures and hearings required for an original petition are applicable to a subsequent petition filed under this section."

In a dispositional report filed on April 10, 2018, the Santa Cruz Department recommended that father be provided with reunification services.