Elwood v. Bank of America Corp.
[…] Rather, a federal issue will likely arise only if BOA affirmatively raises the defense that § 6041(a) required it to make the filing despite an agreement term that prohibited such an act. This would essentially be an argument that the settlement required BOA to violate a law, which is an affirmative defense in Georgia. See Bridges v. Reliance, 205 Ga. App. 400, 400 (1992) ("[W]e note that the defense[] of . . . illegality [is an] affirmative defense which . . . must be expressly pleaded."); O.C.G.A. § 9-11-8(c) ("In pleading to a preceding pleading, a party shall set forth affirmatively . . . illegality."). Moreover, that affirmative defense will only be addressed if a court is initially satisfied that Elwood's state-law claims are otherwise valid.