Eluv Holdings (BVI) Ltd v. Dotomi, LLC
[…] To rebut this allegation, Plaintiffs rely in part on a Dotomi capitalization table from 2004 that shows Eluv as a shareholder. They argue that Schiff's delivery of this capitalization table of the company to Luzzatto effected a delivery of the disputed shares to Plaintiffs. Schiff delivered this table to Luzzatto, however, on June 16, 2004, almost a month before Eluv first attempted to exercise the Option. According to Luzzatto, Schiff provided Luzzatto the capitalization table on the following basis:

Pls.' Opp'n Br. Ex. F.

Plaintiffs base this argument on 6 Del. C. § 8-301(b). Section 8-301(b) provides that "Delivery of an uncertificated security to a purchaser occurs when: (1) the issuer registers the purchaser as the registered owner, upon original issue or registration of transfer . . . ." Plaintiffs have not presented the Court with any authority to support applying Section 8-301(b) in the circumstances of this case, namely, where a party received a capitalization table that reflected what the ownership of the company would be if certain action was taken by that party.