Eltzroth v. Klutz
[…] Id. at 3. Mr. Eltzroth requests that the defendants repay the $2,158.82 deducted from his earnings, plus punitive damages and court costs for a total amount of $7,958.82. Id.

Mr. Eltzroth frames the issue as whether the defendants have the authority to deduct expenses for the two victims' funds from his wages without an order from the sentencing court or other court order permitting them to do so. Indiana law allows expenses for room and board to be deducted from the wages of a prisoner employed by a private employer, who pays the prevailing wage for that type of work. Ind. Code §§ 1110-7-3; 11-10-7-5(a)(3). The statute explicitly provides that employment with such a private employer is voluntary and can occur “only after the offender has been informed of the conditions of the offender's employment.” Ind. Code § 11-10-7-3. One of the conditions is that “[t]he earnings of an offender employed under this chapter shall be surrendered to the department” and distributed according to the terms of the statute, Ind. Code § 11-10-7-5(a).