E.L.T. v. Cabinet for Health and Family Services
[…] On July 21, 2021, the trial court entered orders terminating the parental rights of the parents as to both children. Father filed a motion to vacate the judgment and reiterated the KRS 625.090(6) time limit issue. On August 25, 2021, the court denied the motion to vacate. This appeal followed.

ANALYSIS

Father's first argument on appeal is that the trial court erred in denying his motion to dismiss and his motion to vacate. He argues that because the trial court issued the termination orders over thirty days after the termination hearing, the court violated KRS 625.090(6) and the case should have been dismissed. KRS 625.090 is the statute detailing the involuntary termination of parental rights. KRS 625.090(6) states:

Upon the conclusion of proof and argument of counsel, the Circuit Court shall enter findings of fact, conclusions of law, and a decision as to each parent-respondent within thirty (30) days either:

(a) Terminating the right of the parent; or

(b) Dismissing the petition and stating whether the child shall be returned to the parent or shall remain in the custody of the state.

Father claims that because the statute uses the word "shall," the thirty-day timeframe is mandatory. As the proper interpretation of a statute is purely a legal issue, our review is de novo. Commonwealth v. Long , 118 S.W.3d 178, 181 (Ky. App. 2003) (citations omitted).