Elsworth v. Wayne Cnty.
[…] Id. at 902.

After Schoemehl was decided, the general assembly modified the language of §§ 287.020, 287.200 and 287.230 to legislatively abrogate the holding in that case effective June 26, 2008. See 2008 Mo. Laws 442-447.

In Strait v. Treasurer of Missouri, 257 S.W.3d 600 (Mo. banc 2008), our Supreme Court held that a dependent's right to receive Schoemehl benefits turns on whether the workers' compensation claim was pending when the employee died. Id. at 602. The Court held that the employee's claim was still pending when she died because:

Section 287.495 provides in relevant part: "The final award of the commission shall be conclusive and binding unless either party to the dispute shall, within thirty days from the date of the final award, appeal the award to the appellate court." In this case, the state treasurer as custodian of the Second Injury Fund appealed the January 12, 2007, award on February 2, 2007, well within the 30 days specified in the statute, even though [the employee] had died on January 27. Because the award was appealed in a timely fashion, it was not