Elsworth v. Wayne Cnty.
[…] Taylor, 274 S.W.3d at 634 (italics added). The western district affirmed the Commission's decision to award the employee permanent total disability benefits. Id. at 636. The western district reversed and remanded with directions to award Schoemehl benefits to the dependenthusband for his lifetime for the following reasons:
The only remaining issue relevant to [dependent-husband's] entitlement to survivorship benefits is whether he qualifies as a dependent. Section 287.230 [RSMo (2000)] clearly provides that the employee's right to permanent total disability benefits only survives to the employee's dependents. Schoemehl, 217 S.W.3d at 902. A dependent is defined in section 287.240: "[t]he word 'dependent' as used in this chapter shall be construed to mean a relative by blood or marriage of a deceased employee, who is actually dependent for support, in whole or in part, upon his or her wages at the time of the injury." Appellate review of this case is directed to questions of law pursuant to section 287.495. At [the employee's] initial hearing before the ALJ, [dependent-husband] provided undisputed testimony that he was indeed [the employee's] dependent at the time of her injury.