Elmore v. State
[…] The 12 regular jurors will deliberate and have their discussion, but you will not have any kind of input, you will just observe and you will not vote with them." At no point did Elmore object to the trial court's decision to allow the alternate juror to remain with the jury during deliberation.

Even so, for the first time on appeal, Elmore argues that the trial court's decision to send the alternate juror into the deliberation room violated Article 36.22 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. That article states, "No person shall be permitted to be with a jury while it is deliberating. No person shall be permitted to converse with a juror about the case on trial except in the presence and by the permission of the court." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.22.

The State argues that the issue is unpreserved, and we agree. "To preserve error for appellate review, a defendant must make a timely request, objection, or motion stating the grounds upon which [s]he is entitled to a favorable ruling." Laws v.