Civil No. 2011-106
[…] Commissioner, 615 F.2d 91, 94 (3d Cir. 1980). "While these mitigation provisions are remedial and should be given a liberal interpretation, the party invoking them has the burden of showing that mitigation is permitted." Koss v. United States, 69 F.3d 705, 709 (3d Cir. 2005).
A "final disposition by the Secretary of a claim for refund" constitutes a "determination" for mitigation purposes. 26 U.S.C. § 1313(a)(3). A claim is considered "finally disposed by the Secretary . . . as to items to which the claim was disallowed, in whole or in part, or as to items applied by the Secretary in reduction of the refund or credit, on expiration of the time for instituting suit with respect thereto (unless suit is instituted before the expiration of such time) . . . ." Id. at § 1313(a)(3)(B). Here, the VIBIR has issued a disallowance as to all of the refund claims asserted by Elmes. As such, Elmes has presented an appropriate "determination."
The Court next turns to whether a "circumstance of adjustment" occurred.