Civil No. 2011-106
[…] Here, the VIBIR has issued a disallowance as to all of the refund claims asserted by Elmes. As such, Elmes has presented an appropriate "determination."
The Court next turns to whether a "circumstance of adjustment" occurred. Among the recognized "circumstances of adjustment," is the "[d]ouble inclusion of income." 26 U.S.C. § 1312(1). The double inclusion of income occurs when "[t]he determination requires the inclusion in gross income of an item which was erroneously included in the gross income of the taxpayer for another taxable year or in the gross income of a related taxpayer." Id.
Elmes asserts that such an event has occurred here, because, if the same income is taxed by both the Virgin Islands and the United States, it would amount to a double inclusion of an item of gross income.