applying doctrine to claims against regulated utilities
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 4012a(e)(1). “If the borrower fails to purchase such flood insurance within 45 days after notification ... the lender or servicer for the loan shall purchase the insurance on behalf of the borrower and may charge the borrower for the cost of premiums and fees incurred by the lender or servicer for the loan in purchasing the insurance.” 42 U.S.C. § 4012a(e)(2). “If a bank requires the escrow of taxes, insurance premiums, fees, or any other charges ... the bank shall also require the escrow of all premiums and fees for any flood insurance required under § 22.3.” 12 C.F.R. § 22.5.
The OCC has promulgated a similar regulation: