applying doctrine to claims against regulated utilities
[…] See 42 U.S.C. §§ 4012a(b)(1), 4003(a)(5). The OCC regulations that control a lender's powers and obligations related to flood insurance provide that a national bank “shall not make, increase, extend, or renew any designated loan unless the building ... securing the loan is covered by flood insurance for the term of the loan.” 12 C.F.R. § 22.3(a) (also setting minimum coverage requirements); see also 42 U.S.C. § 4012a(b)(1) (substantially similar); 12 C.F.R. § 22.2(b) (regulations applicable only to national banks). The NFIA permits lenders to force-place flood insurance in areas with special flood hazards:
“Designated loan means a loan secured by a building or mobile home that is located or to be located in a special flood hazard area in which flood insurance is available under the [National Flood Insurance Act of 1968].” 12 C.F.R. § 22.2(e).