holding the plaintiff may recover the amount billed to Medicaid
[…] Jur. 2d Damages § 207 (1965)); Rixmann, 83 Wis.2d at 580; see also Thoreson, 56 Wis.2d at 243. Thus, the injured plaintiff may recover the reasonable value of gratuitous medical services as part of his compensatory damages.
¶ 16. According to Schelbrock, the reasonable value of these services is established as the amount received by the health care providers from Medical Assistance. Schelbrock argues that recovery for past medical expenses should be limited to the amount paid by Medical Assistance because this amount is the reasonable value of services provided. Wisconsin Stat. § 49.43(1) defines "charge" for Medical Assistance purposes as "the customary, usual and reasonable demand for payment as established . . . by the department . . . which does not exceed the general level of charges by others who render such service or care . . . under similar or comparable circumstances within the community in which the charge is incurred." Therefore, Schelbrock characterizes as irrelevant the testimony accepted by the circuit court relating to the reasonable value of the medical services received by Ellsworth because what the providers charged and collected was the amount paid by Medical Assistance. We disagree.