Ellis v. Westinghouse Elec. Co.
[…] The Court will consider the section 503 arguments first.

Section 503 pertains to the allowance of "administrative expense claims." Ordinarily, section 503 gives creditors payment priority for these claims, which arise post-petition and constitute actual and necessary costs of preserving the bankruptcy estate. In re Goody's Family Clothing Inc., 610 F.3d 812, 817 (3d Cir. 2010). The Plan defines Administrative Expense Claims, in part, as those claims against the Debtor "specified in section 503(b)." (Plan, § 1.2.) Section 503(b) reads, in relevant part:

(b) After notice and a hearing, there shall be allowed administrative expenses, other than claims allowed under section 502(f) of this title, including—
(1)
(A) the actual, necessary costs and expenses of preserving the estate . . .