Ellis v. Westinghouse Elec. Co.
[…] But that is not the end of the matter since the Defendant also relies on the provisions of section 1141 to seek to extinguish the Plaintiff's discrimination claims. The Court next turns to an analysis of that provision in the context of this case.

b. Section 1141

Although the Defendant argues that Section 503 should control, it also claims that section 1141 discharges the instant claims. Section 1141(d)(1) provides that upon confirmation of the plan, the debtor is discharged from all debts "that arose before the date of such confirmation." 11 U.S.C. § 1141(d)(1). However, subsection (d) begins with the qualifier, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this subsection, in the plan , or in the order confirming the plan ." Id. (emphasis added). Here, the Plan did provide "otherwise." Section 11.3 of the Plan reads:

Section 1141(d)(1) in its entirety reads:

Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, in the plan, or in the order confirming the plan, the confirmation of a plan—