No. S-7255.
[…] He and his wife raised six children on their mining claims.
On August 7, 1985, DNR issued MCO 455, which closed to new mineral entry approximately 320,000 acres of state land in the Susitna and Willow subbasins in the Mat-Su Borough, including the area where Ellis was prospecting near Lake Creek. The land was closed subject to valid existing rights.
MCO 455 was issued pursuant to AS 38.05.185(a), which provides that state land may be closed to mining or mineral location if the commissioner of DNR "makes a finding that mining would be incompatible with significant surface uses on the state land." AS 38.05.185(a). Ellis asserted that as a result of MCO 455, he was unable to proceed on many prior discoveries around Lake Creek that he had staked, but not filed. After 1985 he continued to develop the claims he had filed.