No. S-7255.
[…] Article VIII, section 1 of the Alaska Constitution states:
It is the policy of the State to encourage the settlement of its land and the development of its resources by making them available for maximum use consistent with the public interest.
Article VIII, section 11 of the Alaska Constitution provides, inter alia, that "[p]rior discovery, location, and filing, as prescribed by law, shall establish a prior right to these minerals."
Article VIII, section 16 of the Alaska Constitution provides:
No person shall be involuntarily divested of his right to the use of waters, his interests in lands, or improvements affecting either, except for a superior beneficial use or public purpose and then only with just compensation and by operation of law.
AS 44.99.110(1) declares state mineral policy and announces the general principle that the State must promote a sound economy through appropriate conservation and development of the State's mineral resources.