No. S-7255.
[…] The commissioner concluded that these activities constituted "significant surface uses" of state land under AS 38.05.185(a), and that mining was incompatible with these significant uses and thus threatened an important segment of the economy of the Susitna basin. The commissioner considered the mineral potential of the area, and found that "existing information indicates that the areas proposed for closure to mineral entry have low mineral value." The SAP notes, however, that there is "some potential for future oil and gas development."
AS 38.05.185(a) (1984) provided in part:
State land may not be closed to mining or mineral location unless the commissioner makes a finding that mining would be incompatible with significant surface uses on the state land.
This statute has since been amended. Ch. 52, § 1, SLA 1993.