Case No. 5:14-cv-05539-EJD
[…] All it shows is that the number was in CitiBank's system, but not why it was there.
Since Defendant's arguments are unpersuasive, the TCPA claim will not be dismissed.
D. The FCRA Claim is Implausible without Additional Facts
Defendant challenges Plaintiff's FCRA claim as implausible in its current form. On this issue, the court agrees with Defendant.
Under the FCRA, any person who knowingly or negligently obtains a consumer's credit report without a "permissible purpose" is subject to civil liability. 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681n; 1681o. Conduct that constitutes a "permissible purpose" is listed in 15 U.S.C. § 1681b. One such purpose permits a debt collector to obtain a credit report if the debt collector "intends to use the information in connection with . . . review or collection of an account of the consumer." 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(a)(3)(A).
Here, Plaintiff has attributed to Defendant conduct which constitutes a "permissible purpose." She defines herself as a consumer and Defendant as a debt collector.