Case No. 5:14-cv-05539-EJD
[…] (A) to make any call (other than a call made for emergency purposes or made with the prior express consent of the called party) using any automatic telephone dialing system or an artificial or prerecorded voice -
. . .
(iii) to any telephone number assigned to a paging service, cellular telephone service, specialized mobile radio service, or other radio common carrier service, or any service for which the called party is charged for the call . . . .
47 U.S.C. § 227(b)(1)(A)(iii).
The term "automatic telephone dialing system" is defined as "equipment which has the capacity (A) to store or produce telephone numbers to be called, using a random or sequential number generator; and (B) to dial such numbers." 47 U.S.C. § 227(a)(1).
Plaintiff alleges in the FAC that "Defendant used an automatic telephone dialing system (ATDS) to place the calls" it made to her. See FAC, at ¶ 19. Defendant argues this allegation is conclusory.