Ellis v. Palisades Acquisition XVI LLC
[…] Defendants dispute that Defendant Palisades ever retained Asset Acceptance, (Def. Mot. Dismiss at 5-6), but the Court will not resolve factual disputes at the motion to dismiss stage, In re Royal Ahold N.V. Secs. & ERISA Litig., 351 F. Supp. 2d at 376 n.32.

Plaintiff has put forward sufficient factual allegations to state a MCDCA claim against Defendant Palisades but not against Defendant Protas. Thus, the Court will grant Defendants' motion to dismiss Count II as to Defendant Protas.

3. Maryland Consumer Protection Act (MCPA)

Count III alleges a MCPA violation against Defendant Palisades. See Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 13-301(14)(iii) ("Unfair, abusive, or deceptive trade practices include any: . . . [v]iolation of a provision of: . . . Title 14, Subtitle 2 of this article, the Maryland Consumer Debt Collection Act".). "[A] violation of the MCDCA is a per se violation of the MCPA." Cooke v. Carrington Mortg. Servs., Civ. No. TDC-18-0205, 2018 WL 6323116, at *8 (D. Md.