Ellis v. Palisades Acquisition XVI LLC
[…] Plaintiff has put forward sufficient facts to allege FDCPA claims that are plausible on their face; therefore, Count I against both Defendants will not be dismissed.

2. Maryland Consumer Debt Collection Act (MCDCA)

Count II alleges violations of the MCDCA. Under the MCDCA, a debt collector may not: "[d]isclose or threaten to disclose information which affects the debtor's reputation for credit worthiness with knowledge that the information is false," Md. Code Ann., Com. Law §§ 14-202(3), "disclose or threaten to disclose to a person other than the debtor or his spouse . . . information which affects the debtor's reputation, whether or not for credit worthiness, with knowledge that the other person does not have a legitimate business need for the information," § 14-202(5), "[c]laim, attempt, or threaten to enforce a right with knowledge that the right does not exist," § 14-202(8), or engage in conduct that violates the FDCPA, § 14-202(11).