Ellis v. Miller
[…] Ohio Welding Products, Inc. (1984), 15 Ohio St.3d 75, 472 N.E.2d 707.

When demonstrating negligence against the owner or keeper of cattle, R.C. 951.02 provides guidance. The statute states:

No person who is the owner or keeper of horses, mules, cattle, sheep, goats, swine, or geese, shall permit them to run at large in the public road, highway, street, lane, or alley, or upon unenclosed land * * *.

The running at large of any such animal in or upon any of the places mentioned in this section is prima facie evidence that it is running at large in violation of this section.

R.C. 951.10 further provides:

The owner or keeper of an animal described in [R.C.] 951.01 to 951.02, who permits it to run at large in violation of either of such sections, is liable for all damages caused by such animal upon the premises of another without reference to the fence which may enclose such premises.

R.C. 951.02 creates a rebuttable presumption of negligence. Burnett v.