2021 CA 0148
[…] Id. {citing Hinds v. Global International Marine, Inc., 2010-1452 (La.App. 1st Cir. 2/11/11), 57 So.3d 1181, 1183).
DISCUSSION
Medical Authorizations
On appeal, Ms. Ellis argues that the trial court erred in denying her Motion to Set Aside Order of Dismissal because she executed medical authorizations, at the request of Hollywood Casino, and submitted them with a July 30, 2015 letter to Hollywood Casino's counsel. The record reflects both the letter with attachments and several emails between both counsel regarding discussions as to the gathering of medicals. Ms. Ellis relies on La. C.C.P. art. 1474(C)(4), which states, "[t]he serving of any discovery materials pursuant to the provisions of this Article shall be considered a step in the prosecution or defense of an action for purposes of Article 561, notwithstanding that such discovery materials are not filed in the record of the proceedings." The issue of whether service of medical authorizations precludes abandonment is a question of law. See Wilkerson, 152 So.3d at 974. The issue of whether Ms.