Ellis v. Kijakazi
[…] I will address each in turn.

What Area is Included in “Region”?

Again, the regulations provide that the national economy includes either: (1) the “region” where the claimant lives or (2) several other “regions” of the country. 20 C.F.R. § 416.966(a). As previously stated, “region” is undefined; however, the regulation does provide that: “It does not matter whether . . . [w]ork exists in the immediate area in which you live.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.966(a)(1); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.966(c)(2) (stating that “lack of work in your local area, ” will not render you disabled if your RFC and vocational abilities “make it possible for you to do work which exists in the national economy”). Assuming “region where you live” includes your state and/or local area, the regulation provides that while available work can include work in the “region where you live” (and thus presumably closer to your home), it need not.