Ellis v. Ill. Human Rights Comm'n
[…] ¶ 25 The Act provides it is "a civil rights violation for any person on the basis of unlawful discrimination to *** [d]eny or refuse another the full and equal enjoyment of the facilities, goods, and services of any public place of accommodation." 775 ILCS 5/5-102(A) (West 2018). "Unlawful discrimination" includes discrimination against a person because of her race. Id. § 1-103(Q).

¶ 26 A case under the Act is commenced when an aggrieved party files a written charge of discrimination with the Department. Id. § 7A-102(A)(1). The Department then investigates the charge to determine whether there is substantial evidence that the alleged civil rights violation has been committed. Id. § 7A-102(C), (D)(2). "Substantial evidence is evidence which a reasonable mind accepts as sufficient to support a particular conclusion and which consists of more than a mere scintilla but may be somewhat less than a preponderance." Id. § 7A-102(D)(2). If the Department finds there is no substantial evidence the Act has been violated, the charge is dismissed. Id. § 7A-102(D)(3). The charging party may then commence an action in the circuit court or, as petitioner did here, file with the Commission a request for review. Id.