Ellis v. Golden Sec. Bank
[…] Second, Kenneth contends that even assuming the powers of attorney and unauthorized deeds are merely voidable, and not void ab initio, the fifth amended complaint states sufficient facts showing Golden and Western were not good faith bona fide encumbrancers, and the court's resolution of that factual issue on demurrer was improper. We reject both contentions.

1. The Powers of Attorney

a. General law regarding powers of attorney

In 1994, the Legislature enacted the Power of Attorney Law, reorganizing the statutes pertaining to powers of attorney as a new Division 4.5 of the Probate Code, section 4000 et seq. (Stats. 1994, ch. 307, § 16). Section 4121 sets forth the general execution formalities for a power of attorney: "A power of attorney is legally sufficient if all of the following requirements are satisfied: [¶] (a) The power of attorney contains the date of its execution. [¶] (b) The power of attorney is signed either (1) by the principal or (2) in the principal's name by another adult in the principal's presence and at the principal's direction. [¶] (c) The power of attorney is either (1) acknowledged before a notary public or (2) signed by at least two witnesses who satisfy the requirements of Section 4122." "The Law Revision Commission comment to section 4121 states in part: '. . . A power of attorney that complies with this section is legally sufficient as a grant of authority to an attorney-in-fact.' " (Kaneko v. Yager (2004) 120 Cal.App.4th 970, 978.)