Ellis v. Golden Sec. Bank
[…] Yager (2004) 120 Cal.App.4th 970, 978.)

Part 3 of Division 4.5 of the Probate Code is the Uniform Statutory Form Power of Attorney Act, which sets forth the separate requirements for creation of a statutory form power of attorney. (See, e.g., Prob. Code, § 4402 ["statutory form power of attorney under this part is legally sufficient if all of the following requirements are satisfied: [¶] (a) The wording of the form complies substantially with Section 4401. . . . [¶] (b) The form is properly completed. [¶] (c) The signature of the principal is acknowledged."].) Probate Code section 4401 sets forth a standardized form power of attorney.

The statutory scheme expressly provides that a statutory form power of attorney is just one method for creating a legal power of attorney.