Ellis v. City of S.F.
[…] After seeking and receiving opposition from the real parties in interest, we issued the alternative writ.

After hearing further from the parties, the trial court declined to follow the mandate, stating that it was "allowing [FM] to file the return under [Code of Civil Procedure section] 166.1." FM had filed a return the preceding day, and TPC thereafter submitted a letter informing this court that the trial court had not complied with our alternative writ and incorporating its earlier-filed brief in opposition as its return.

Code of Civil Procedure section 166.1 permits a court to indicate in any interlocutory order "a belief that there is a controlling question of law as to which there are substantial grounds for difference of opinion, appellate resolution of which may materially advance the conclusion of the litigation."

DISCUSSION

I.

Legal Standards