No. 02 C 7380
[…] The Ellis patent issued on October 15, 2002 and, on that same day, Ellis filed the instant infringement action in this Court. Jensen subsequently amended the North Carolina complaint to include a claim for declaratory judgment of patent invalidity and non-infringement.
DISCUSSION
A motion to transfer is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a). Under Section 1404(a), a federal district court may "for the convenience of the parties and witnesses and in the interest of justice . . . transfer any civil action to any other district or division where it might have been brought." 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a); Coffey v. Van Dorn Iron Works, 796 F.2d 217, 219 (7th Cir. 1986).