No. 02 C 7380
[…] Von Holdt v. Husky Injecting Molding Sys, Ltd., 887 F. Supp. 185,188 (N.D.III. 1995). These interests of justice "maybe determinative in a particular case, even if the parties and witnesses might call for a different result." Coffey, 796 F.2d at 220.
I. Venue in the Transferor and Transferee Districts
The first and second prongs of the Section 1404(a) test require this Court to consider both whether venue was proper in the transferor district and whether venue and jurisdiction would be proper in the transferee district. Venue in patent infringement actions is controlled by 28 U.S.C. § 1400(b), which provides that "any civil action for patent infringement may be brought in the judicial district where the defendant resides, or where the defendant has committed acts of infringement and has a regular and established place of business." 28 U.S.C. § 1400(b). Jensen, the defendant in this case, resides within the Western District of North Carolina pursuant to the domicile provisions of 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b) and (c).