Elliott v. Telerico
[…] Id. He seeks $100,000 in damages but does not identify under what statute or legal theory he brings his claims.

"[M]edical malpractice claims may be based on negligence, . . . [o]r they may be based on alleged lack of consent, therefore qualifying as batteries." Levin v. United States, 133 S. Ct. 1224, 1231 (2013). Because it is not clear which of these two theories provides the basis for Elliot's claims, I consider both.

To the extent that Elliot's claims are based on negligence, they are barred by 38 U.S.C § 7316 and the Federal Tort Claims Act ("FTCA"). Section 7316 "confers immunity on medical personnel of the Department of Veterans Affairs." Levin v. United States, 133 S. Ct. 1224, 1234 (2013). It does this by limiting a claimant's remedies for personal injuries "arising from malpractice or negligence of a health care employee of the [Veterans Health] Administration in furnishing health care or treatment while in the exercise of that employee's duties" to those available under the FTCA. See 38 U.S.C. § 7316(a)(1); see also Ingram v.