Elliott v. Telerico
[…] Id. (internal quotation marks and alterations omitted). This administrative exhaustion requirement "is jurisdictional [and] must be strictly adhered to." Brady v. United States, 211 F.3d 499, 502 (9th Cir. 2000) (internal quotation marks omitted). Where an FTCA claimant fails to establish that he properly exhausted his administrative remedies, his claims must be dismissed. See, e.g., id. at 502-03 (affirming dismissal of FTCA claim for failure to exhaust administrative remedies); Jerves v. United States, 966 F.2d 517, 518-19 (9th Cir. 1992) (same).

Specifically, 28 U.S.C. § 2675 provides in relevant part:

An action shall not be instituted upon a claim against the United States for money damages for injury or loss of property or personal injury or death caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the Government while acting within the scope of his office or employment, unless the claimant shall have first presented the claim to the appropriate Federal agency and his claim shall have been finally denied by the agency in writing and sent by certified or registered mail. The failure of an agency to make final disposition of a claim within six months after it is filed shall, at the option of the claimant any time thereafter, be deemed a final denial of the claim for purposes of this section . . .

28 U.S.C. § 2675(a)
--------

Under these principles, Elliot's complaint is fatally flawed because it contains no allegations indicating that he exhausted his administrative remedies. Moreover, the only proper party defendant in an FTCA action is the United States. Kennedy v.