Ellington v. United States
[…] See Motions Hr'g Tr. Vol. I at 12-13; Trial Tr. Vol. III at 65-67 (Detective Rountree testifying about obtaining two arrest warrants and receiving notice the warrants had been executed). Under Florida law, any person “[a]rrested for any felony offense or attempted felony offense” in the state “shall submit a DNA sample at the time he or she is booked into a jail, correctional facility, or juvenile facility.” Fla. Stat. §§ 943.325(2)(g)2.c, (3)(a); see also id. §§ 943.325(7)(a), (b). The police may use “a match between casework evidence DNA samples from a criminal investigation and DNA samples from a state or federal DNA database” to “find probable cause for the issuance of a warrant for arrest or to obtain the DNA sample from an offender.” Id. § 943.325(1)(b). Florida law enforcement uploaded Ellington's DNA profile to CODIS and compared it to DNA from the fake beard, hat, and shirt used in the Live Oak bank robberies (although the jury did not hear about this initial DNA match). See Motions Hr'g Tr. Vol.