2021-CA-1513-MR
[…] KRS 533.030(2). Because the period of probation is not a condition of probation, KRS 533.050(2) does not mandate a hearing prior to extending it.Commonwealth v. Tapp, 497 S.W.3d 239, 241 (Ky. 2016). A hearing is not necessary to extend the probation past the execution of the warrant, but per the clear language of the statute, a duly entered order must be entered. The trial court entered no such written order after the warrant was served on Ellery, either in writing or orally, at the November 15, 2021, appearance of Ellery before the court. KRS 533.020(4) ("The period of probation, probation with an alternative sentence, or conditional discharge shall be fixed by the court and at any time may be extended or shortened by duly entered court order ....").
Apparently recognizing that the trial court here lost jurisdiction when it did not enter an order continuing probation until the revocation hearing, the Commonwealth entreats us to apply the "fugitive tolling doctrine."