Ellenson v. Heckerman
[…] The court also determined such relief was barred because "[p]arents' support obligations as to adult disabled children are addressed by the Family Code. (Fam. Code §§ 270, 3028.)"

All further statutory references are to the Family Code, unless otherwise indicated.

Under section 3028, a parent may apply to the court by noticed motion for reimbursement of additional childcare costs incurred when the other parent "fails to assume the caretaker responsibility" contemplated by a custody agreement, or thwarts the moving parent's attempts to exercise court-ordered custody rights. (§ 3028.) Section 3028, which is contained in Part 2 of Division 8, only applies to the limited situations enumerated in section 3021. We see no argument as to how section 3028 would concern this situation.

"This part applies in any of the following: (a) A proceeding for dissolution of marriage. (b) A proceeding for nullity of marriage. (c) A proceeding for legal separation of the parties. (d) An action for exclusive custody pursuant to [s]ection 3120. (e) A proceeding to determine physical or legal custody or for visitation in a proceeding pursuant to the Domestic Violence Prevention Act (Division 10 (commencing with [s]ection 6200)). In an action under [s]ection 6323, nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to authorize physical or legal custody, or visitation rights, to be granted to any party to a Domestic Violence Prevention Act proceeding who has not established a parent and child relationship pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of [s]ection 6323. (f) A proceeding to determine physical or legal custody or visitation in an action pursuant to the Uniform Parentage Act (Part 3 (commencing with [s]ection 7600) of Division 12). (g) A proceeding to determine physical or legal custody or visitation in an action brought by the district attorney pursuant to [s]ection 17404." (Fam. Code, § 3021.)

The trial court also cited Estate of Kampen (2011) 201 Cal.App.4th 971, as authority for its lack of jurisdiction to enforce the per diem provision.