Ellegard v. Hennessey
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Ferreira v. Pringle, 255 Conn. 330, 346-47, 766 A.2d 400 (2001).

The defendant Rocco asserts that the motion to dismiss should be granted on the ground that the plaintiff has not attached a written opinion similar health care provider as required by Public Act 05-275. Subsection 52-190a(a) C.G.S. as amended by Public Act 05-275 provides in pertinent part:

To show the existence of such good faith, the claimant or the claimant's attorney, and any apportionment complainant or the apportionment complainant's attorney, shall obtain a written and signed opinion of a similar health care provider, as defined in section 52-184c, which similar health care provider shall be selected pursuant to the provisions of said section, that there appears to be evidence of medical negligence and includes a detailed basis for the formation of such opinion . . .

Section 52-184c defines the term "similar health care provider" in its following subsections: