Ellegard v. Hennessey
[…] Whereas the issue that the defendant was a board-certified general surgeon was not alleged in the complaint and no admissible evidence was presented in support of the motion to dismiss, the court finds that the defendant has failed to meet his burden of proof as to this aspect of the motion to dismiss.

The court notes that if the allegation was made in the complaint it would be an admitted fact.

Insufficiency of Opinion

As to the insufficiency of the opinion, Section 52-190a(c) provides that: "The failure to obtain and file the written opinion required by subsection (a) of this section shall be grounds for the dismissal of the action."

This court could not find any appellate authority concerning insufficient good faith opinions; however the issue has been addressed by judges of the Superior Court.