Ellegard v. Hennessey
[…] "To determine whether statutory language is plain and unambiguous, [the court] examine[s] the text itself and its relationship to other statutes. The test to determine ambiguity is whether the statute, when read in context, is susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Chesler v. Derby, 96 Conn.App. 207, 212, 899 A.2d 624 (2006).

This court believes that the relevant requirements of § 52-190a(a) are straightforward and unambiguous. See Andrikis v. Phoenix Internal Medicine, supra, 41 Conn. L. Rptr. 224 ("The requirements of the § 52-190a, as stated in subsection (a) do not appear to be ambiguous"). When filing a malpractice action, the plaintiff must: (1) prior to filing suit the attorney or filing party must make a "reasonable inquiry as permitted by the circumstances to determine that there are grounds for a good faith belief that there has been negligence in the care or treatment of the claimant"; (2) the attorney or filing party must submit a certificate "that such reasonable inquiry gave rise to a good faith belief that grounds exist for an action against each named defendant"; and (3) "such good faith may be shown to exist if the claimant or his attorney has received a written opinion