Elkwood Downs, Ltd. v. County of Culpeper, Va.
[…] Gordon, 224 Va. 103, 110, 294 S.E.2d 846, 850 (1982)). Elkwood Downs fails to prove manifest error or total disregard of controlling evidence because its arguments are premised on the incorrect belief that the assessment should have been based on its land's value as of January 1, 1991. Instead, as the lower court found, the correct valuation date is January 1, 1988, the date of the county's last general property assessment.

         Assessments that are prompted by the rezoning of property are governed by Virginia Code § 58.1-3285. Section 58.1- 3285 directs the commissioner of revenue to "assess or reassess, as required, any lot, tract, piece or parcel of land which has been rezoned, reclassified or as to which any exception has been made, by the zoning authorities of the county." Although the statute does not specify a valuation date upon which an assessment prompted by rezoning should be based, the commissioner is required to consider "other assessments of lots, tracts, pieces or parcels of land in the city or county."